Your labour relations officer

The following list will help you identify our labour relations officer assigned to help you. Our labour relations officers are trained to inform you of your rights, advise you on any labour relations issues, and represent you in legal processes. Supporting you and protecting your rights is what we do, so don’t hesitate to contact us.

Labour relations officers are assigned specific departments, agencies and regions, which allows them to become familiar with your workplace's unique culture.

Contacts us by email to be put in touch with the labour relations officer assigned to your department or agency, or give us a call and use their extension provided below to be connected directly.

 

Call your labour relations officer

You  can call your labour relations officer at (613) 236-9181  or toll-free at  1-800-265-9181.
Phone extensions are provided below. 


Members outside the National Capital Region

If you work outside the National Capital Region, you should consult the assignments-by-region table below; this table identifies which labour relations officer is assigned to represent members in your region.


Phoenix-related matters

If you are experiencing a pay problem or any other Phoenix-related issue, we kindly ask you to communicate with the labour relation officer assigned to your department or agency. Although we can try to assist in resolving your pay issues and submit grievances if necessary, pay is solely the responsibility of the employer.
 

Quick access to assignments tables

 

Assignments by department or agency: National Capital Region

 
Department/agency LRO Extension
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada Isabelle Germain 229
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Emma Scotchmer 260
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Michel Nungisa 243
Canada Border Services Agency Aino Cantell 
Jessica Guitard
237
258
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions Anita Bangiricenge 256
Canada School of Public Service Mireille Vallière 242
Canadian Dairy Commission Emma Scotchmer 260
Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency Anita Bangiricenge 256
Canadian Grain Commission Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
Canadian Heritage Mireille Vallière 242
Canadian Human Rights Commission Anita Bangiricenge 256
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency Emma Scotchmer 260
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission  Anita Bangiricenge 256
Canadian Space Agency Emma Scotchmer 260
Canadian Transportation Agency Isabelle Germain 229
Copyright Board of Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Correctional Service Canada Michel Nungisa  243
Courts Administration Service Michel Nungisa  243
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada Mireille Vallière 242
Employment and Social Development Canada Karen Brook 224
Environment and Climate Change Canada Karen Brook 224
FedDev Ontario Anita Bangiricenge 256
Finance Canada Michel Nungisa 243
Fisheries and Oceans Canada Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
Global Affairs Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Health Canada Dominique Vidmar 249
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada Emma Scotchmer 260
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada Emma Scotchmer 260
Indigenous Services Canada Mireille Vallière 242
Infrastructure Canada Emma Scotchmer 260
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada Emma Scotchmer 260
International Joint Commission Anita Bangiricenge 256
Justice Canada Michel Nungisa 243
Library and Archives Canada Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
Library of Parliament Isabelle Germain 229
National Defence Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
National Parole Board of Canada Michel Nungisa 243
Natural Resources Canada Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer of Canada Emma Scotchmer 260
Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages Anita Bangiricenge 256
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Office of the Registrar of the Supreme Court of Canada Michel Nungisa 243
Office of the Secretary to the Governor General Anita Bangiricenge 256
Parliamentary Budget Office Isabelle Germain 229
Patented Medicine Prices Review Board Canada Anita Bangiricenge 256
Privy Council Office Mireille Vallière 242
Public Health Agency of Canada Dominique Vidmar 249
Public Prosecution Service of Canada Michel Nungisa 243
Public Safety Canada Natalie Malcom 263
Public Service Commission of Canada Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
Public Services and Procurement Canada Natalie Malcom 263
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (civilian) Natalie Malcom 263
Shared Services Canada Mireille Vallière 242
Statistics Canada André Poliquin
Claude Archambault
243
222
Translation Bureau Isabelle Germain 229
Transport Canada Natalie Malcom 263
Transportation Safety Board of Canada Isabelle Germain 229
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Michel Nungisa 243
Veterans Affairs Canada Mireille Vallière 242
Western Economic Diversification Canada Mireille Vallière 242
Women and Gender Equality Anita Bangiricenge 256

 

Assignments by region

Region LRO Extension
Alberta
Emma Scotchmer
 
260
British Columbia Karen Brook 224
Manitoba Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258
New Brunswick Michel Nungisa 243
Newfoundland and Labrador
Mireille Vallière
242
Northwest Territories Isabelle Germain 229
Nova Scotia Michel Nungisa 243
Nunavut Aino Cantell
Jessica Guitard
237
258

Ontario (Excluding NCR)

Anita Bangiricenge 256
Prince Edward Island Mireille Vallière 242
Quebec (Montreal area) André Poliquin 
Claude Arcambault
234
222
Quebec (Quebec City area) André Poliquin 
Claude Arcambault
234
222
Saskatchewan Michel Nungisa 243
Yukon Isabelle Germain 229