Privacy Statement

The Canadian Association of Professional Employees (CAPE) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and to safeguarding their personal information.

As an organization which does not participate in commercial activity, CAPE is not covered by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). However, in developing this privacy statement, CAPE has been guided by the fair information principles on which that legislation is based.

Personal Information

Personal information, as defined in PIPEDA, means information about an identifiable individual, but it does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

CAPE is committed to providing labour relations services and related information to its members and prospective members. These services may include:

  • negotiating and administering collective agreements;
  • investigating and resolving labour relations issues or problems and grievances arising from collective agreements;
  • determining appropriate wage levels and benefits owed to members;
  • collecting and managing dues;
  • maintaining a complete record of membership in the union;
  • communicating with members and prospective members in order to provide information about benefits, up-coming events, programs, services and other opportunities; and
  • assisting prospective members with organizing.

In order to provide these services, CAPE may collect, use and disclose personal information when applicable. Only information that is required for the provision of services or the fulfillment of CAPE’s mandate will be collected. Any personal information collected will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it is collected.

CAPE may from time to time share personal information with third party service providers with whom we work, including lawyers and other professionals and affiliates.

These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services and are required to have procedures in place that meet the standards of CAPE’s privacy statement.

In certain circumstances, for example to comply with a warrant, subpoena, order of a court, or rules of a court relating to the production of records, CAPE may be under a legal obligation to disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent.

Under no circumstances does CAPE sell, lease, trade or donate personal information.

Consent

To the extent that CAPE acts as the bargaining agent for its members in their employment relations with employers, it has the authority to collect, use and disclose personal information that relates to collective bargaining or collective agreement administration, including the investigation and resolution of labour relations issues.

Should CAPE require the collection, use or disclosure of personal information for other purposes not reasonably related to the provision of services set out above, it will request the consent of the individual.

Accuracy

CAPE is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete, as needed for the purpose for which it is to be used. Individuals are encouraged to update their personal information so that it is complete and accurate.

Safeguarding

CAPE undertakes to maintain appropriate policies, procedures and safeguards to protect personal information from loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Access to personal information is limited to those employees and/or elected officials who require access to the information in the performance of their job function.

CAPE retains personal information only for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes stated within this document, and to meet all requirements by law.

Website Privacy

CAPE also respects the privacy of its Internet users.

CAPE does not collect information that personally identifies Internet users except when individuals provide such information on a voluntary basis (i.e. registration for electronic mailings).  In such cases, any information provided will not be used for any purposes other than those identified on the web page, nor will it be provided to any other organization.

CAPE reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of Internet user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site.

Internet users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by CAPE through the operation of “cookies,” small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a website. Data from cookies allows a site to track usage behaviour that will allow for content improvements. Users may set their browser to notify them when they receive cookies, and may choose to disable or delete cookies if they wish.

Privacy Officer

If individuals have any questions or concerns related to CAPE’s privacy statement, they make contact the Privacy Officer in writing using the following address:

CAPE Privacy Officer
Canadian Association of Professional Employees
100 Queen Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON K1P 1J9