What is CAPE’s role in the assessment process?

Managing employees and holding administrative meetings with employees are part and parcel of the management rights of an employer. Accordingly, CAPE does not participate in performance assessment meetings, nor is it invited to do so by the employer. However, for any meeting of a disciplinary nature (e.g., a formal notice of misconduct), the employer is required to inform the employee of his or her right to be accompanied by a union representative (as per the LoP (Article 29), EC (Article 35) and TR (Article 24) collective agreements).

Disclaimer: Material contained on this page is intended for general information purposes only. It is not intended as professional counsel or legal opinion. Any analysis or interpretation contained herein should not be considered to be CAPE’s final analysis or interpretation and is subject to change. It is not binding on CAPE. Every case is highly fact-specific and, as a result, the outcome of any particular case will vary depending on the unique facts and legal issues involved.