Volunteer leave

Can my manager ask me to substantiate the reason for my volunteer leave?
No. Apart from the guidelines included in the collective agreement on this topic (operational requirements, advance notice, etc.), the Parties did not intend for this leave to be justified as a condition for the granting of the leave and this leave is not meant to be used for the federal Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign. The Treasury Board has issued a bulletin to this effect, in which you will find detailed information, including:


References:
Treasury Board - Policy on paid leave:

"VOLUNTEER LEAVE: Are there any requirements? Is written proof required (refer to Q.4)?
The collective agreement stipulates that the leave shall be granted to work as a volunteer for a charitable or community organization or activity other than for activities related to the Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign.
In order to qualify, written proof is not required."

EC collective agreement (expiration 2014) - Article 21.01
21.01 Volunteer Leave
a) Subject to operational requirements as determined by the Employer and with an advance notice of at least five (5) working days, the employee shall be granted in each fiscal year a single period of up to seven decimal five (7.5) hours of leave with pay to work as a volunteer for a charitable or community organization or activity, other than for activities related to the Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign.

b) The leave shall be scheduled at a time convenient to both the employee and the Employer. Nevertheless, the Employer shall make every reasonable effort to grant the leave at such time as the employee may request.

TR collective agreement (expiration 2014) - Article 21.22
21.22 Volunteer Leave
Subject to operational requirements as determined by the Employer and with an advance notice of at least five (5) working days, the employee shall be granted, in each fiscal year, a single period of up to seven decimal five (7.5) hours of leave with pay to work as a volunteer for a charitable or community organization or activity, other than for activities related to the Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign.

The leave will be scheduled at times convenient both to the employee and the Employer. Nevertheless, the Employer shall make every reasonable effort to grant the leave at such times as the employee may request.

LoP collective agreement (expiration 2014) – Article 19.24
19.24 Volunteer Leave
Subject to operational requirements as determined by the Employer and with advance notice of at least five (5) working days, the employee shall be granted, in each fiscal year, a single period of up to seven (7) hours of leave with pay to work as a volunteer for a charitable or community organization or activity, other than activities related to the Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign.

This leave will be scheduled on a date agreeable to both the employee and the Employer, although the Employer shall make every reasonable effort to grant the leave at such times as the employee may request.

 

Disclaimer: Material contained on this page is intended for general information purposes only. It is not intended as professional
counsel or legal opinion. Any analysis or interpretation contained herein should not be considered to be CAPE’s final analysis or
interpretation and is subject to change. It is not binding on CAPE. Every case is highly fact-specific and, as a result, the outcome of
any particular case will vary depending on the unique facts and legal issues involved.