Marriage Leave or Special leave – formerly "marriage leave"

Where can I find the former "marriage leave" in the collective agreement?
In the EC and TR collective agreements, the former leave covering marriage was replaced by a special annual leave credit, the use of which is limited to a single time in an employee's career, after two years of service. This leave may therefore be found in the annual leave section of both groups' respective agreements (EC article 24.16 and TR article 18.10). Note that if not used, this credit may be carried over from one year to the next, and that the credit calculation for said leave is made once the employee has served two years. Therefore, an employee who is working part time when the credit is calculated will be granted a number of hours equal to the prorated amount of his/her current working hours, even if the employee's status has changed to full time when he/she subsequently takes the leave.

References:
EC collective agreement (expiration 2011) - Article 24.16

24.16
a) The employee shall be credited a one-time entitlement of thirty-seven decimal five (37.5) hours of vacation leave with pay on the first (1st) day of the month following the employee's second (2nd) anniversary of service, as defined in paragraph 24.02(j).
b) The vacation leave credits provided in paragraph 24.16(a) above shall be excluded from the application of paragraph 24.07 dealing with the Carry-over of Vacation Leave.


TR collective agreement (expiration 2011) - Article 18.10

18.10
a) The employee shall be credited a one-time entitlement of thirty-seven decimal five (37.5) hours of vacation leave with pay on the first (1st) day of the month following the employee's second (2nd) anniversary of service, as defined in paragraph 18.01(b).
b) Transitional Provisions
Effective on June 29, 2006, the employee with more than two (2) years of service, as defined in paragraph 18.01(b), shall be credited a one-time entitlement of thirty-seven decimal five (37.5) hours of vacation leave with pay.
c) The vacation leave credits provided in paragraphs 18.10(a) and (b) above shall be excluded from the application of paragraph 18.04 dealing with the Carry-over and/or Liquidation of Vacation Leave.

The Treasury Board has also written an informational bulletin on this topic.



Disclaimer: Material contained on this page is intended for general information purposes only. It is not intended as professional counsel or legal opinion. Any analysis or interpretation contained herein should not be considered to be CAPE’s final analysis or interpretation and is subject to change. It is not binding on CAPE. Every case is highly fact-specific and, as a result, the outcome of any particular case will vary depending on the unique facts and legal issues involved.